Blog

The Golden Globes 2015

The world’s stars were shining bright last night as they gathered together at the 72nd annual Golden Globe awards held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. The greatest talent from both the big and small screens joined to celebrate another groundbreaking year in film and television. As well as going head to head for the prestigious winners trophy, nominees and guests also were taking part in some friendly competition on the red carpet so see who would come up trumps on this year’s ‘best dressed’ list.

Gone Girl star and nominee Rosamund Pike look effortlessly sophisticated in a white Vera Wang gown with spaghetti straps whilst pregnant Keira Knightley looked full of the joys of spring in a butterfly themed Chanel ensemble accessorised by her rocker husband James Righton.

Star of Stephen Hawking biopic, The Theory of Everything Felicity Jones looked phenomenal in a deep blue structured gown when The Affair star Ruth Wilson made on lookers green with envy in a bold green number.

Always playing second fiddle on the red carpet, a lot of the male guests look dashing in a selection of tailoring. Winner of the Best Actor in a Motion Picture award, Eddie Redmayne looked every inch the star in a velvet two piece suit whilst fellow nominee and Brit Benedict Cumberbatch may have not won on the night but cleaned up in the style stakes with his wife Sophie Hunter by his side.

See below for a full list of both winners and nominees.

Film:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Boyhood – WINNER

Foxcatcher

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER

Into the Woods

Pride

St Vincent

Best Director

Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Ava DuVernay (Selma)

David Fincher (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)

Richard Linklater (Boyhood) – WINNER

Best Actress – Drama

Jennifer Aniston (Cake)

Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)

Julianne Moore (Still Alice) – WINNER

Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)

Reese Witherspoon (Wild)

Best Actor – Drama

Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) – WINNER

Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher)

Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)

Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)

David Oyelowo (Selma)

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Amy Adams (Big Eyes) – WINNER

Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)

Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)

Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Michael Keaton (Birdman) – WINNER

Bill Murray (St. Vincent)

Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)

Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) – WINNER

Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)

Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)

Emma Stone (Birdman)

Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall (The Judge)

Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)

Edward Norton (Birdman)

Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)

JK Simmons (Whiplash) – WINNER

Best Screenplay

Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman) – WINNER

Richard Linklater (Boyhood)

Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)

Best Foreign Language Film

Force Majeure (Sweden)

Gett: The Trial of Vivian Amsalem (Israel)

Ida (Poland/Denmark)

Leviathan (Russia) – WINNER

Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero Six

The Book of Life

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2 – WINNER

The Lego Movie

 

Best Original Score

Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)

Jóhann Jóhannsson (Theory of Everything) – WINNER

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)

Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)

Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)

Best Original Song

Big Eyes (Big Eyes)

Glory (Selma) – WINNER

Mercy Is (Noah)

Opportunity (Annie)

Yellow Flicker Beat (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1)

TV:

Best Drama Series

The Affair – WINNER

Downton Abbey

Game of Thrones

The Good Wife

House of Cards

Best Comedy Series

Girls

Jane the Virgin

Orange is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent – WINNER

Best Miniseries or TV Movie

True Detective

Fargo – WINNER

The Normal Heart

Olive Kitteridge

The Missing

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Viola Davis (How to Get Away with Murder)

Julianna Marguiles (The Good Wife)

Ruth Wilson (The Affair) – WINNER

Robin Wright (House Of Cards)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Clive Owen (The Knick)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)

Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – WINNER

James Spader (The Blacklist)

Dominic West (The Affair)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Lena Dunham (Girls)

Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Gina Rodriguez (Jane the Virgin) – WINNER

Taylor Schilling (Orange is the New Black)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Louis CK (Louie)

Don Cheadle (House of Lies)

Ricky Gervais (Derek)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Limited Series

Martin Freeman (Fargo)

Woody Harrelson (True Detective)

Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)

Mark Ruffalo (The Normal Heart)

Billy Bob Thornton (Fargo) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Limited Series

Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Honorable Woman) – WINNER

Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Frances McDormand (Olive Kitteridge)

Frances O’Connor (The Missing)

Allison Tolman (Fargo)

Best Supporting Actress

Uzo Aduba (Orange is the New Black)

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Freak Show)

Joanne Froggatt (Downton Abbey) – WINNER

Allison Janney (Mom)

Michelle Monaghan (True Detective)

Best Supporting Actor

Matt Bomer (The Normal Heart) – WINNER

Alan Cumming (The Good Wife)

Colin Hanks (Fargo)

Bill Murray (Oliver Kitteridge)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)

Top